No - A visa is not required for travel to Malaysia

Monday, December 17, 2018

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

  • Hold a machine readable passport
  • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds
  • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Malaysia