No - A visa is not required for travel to Malaysia

Malaysia Business entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, August 01, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

3

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s.) If staying in various hotels, please carry copies of each reservation.

4

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler's cheques, and/or most recent bank statement.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Malaysia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Malaysia

Malaysia Tourist entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, August 01, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

3

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler's cheques, and/or most recent bank statement.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Malaysia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Malaysia

Malaysia Transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, August 01, 2015

A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.

3

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Malaysia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).